#Paradox Interactives prisade strategispel expanderade för andra gången i mars och lagom till sommarledigheten släpps den första patchen. Ändringslistan är diger med ändringar som bland annat berör banor, spelkod och landsdatabasen. Uppdatering sker via deras distributionstjänst, [[GamersGate]].

Patch 1.1 for Armageddon is now available via your Gamersgate downloader

List of changes

########################

#### Code changes

########################

- CAG ranges should now upgrade properly

- The game should no longer end in 1955.

- Fixed a problem when countries would send you expeditionary forces even when you asked them not too.

- Fixed the problem with evac_island.

- Reworked on the building logic for convoys. The AI should now build more convoys and use the max_batch.

########################

### GAMEPLAY CHANGES

########################

- Land XP gain factor set to 3.0

- Naval XP gain factor set to 5.0

- Leader XP gain factor set to 1.3

#########################

### DATABASE CHANGES

#########################

# GENERAL

- Added the following new nations to the database, including tech teams, minister, models, and all kinds of unit names:

* Uganda (U70)

* Northern Ireland (U71)

* Communist Vietnam (U72) (the VIE tag becomes Nationalist Vietnam)

* England (U73)

* Northern China (U74)

* Singapore (U75)

* Wales (U76)

* Greater Colombia (U77)

* Central America (U78)

* Federation of the West Indies (U79)

* Kashmir (U80)

* Upper Volta (U81)

* Central Africa (U82)

* Ceylon (U83)

* Chad (U84)

* Congo-Brazzaville (U85)

* Gambia (U86)

* China-Nanjing (U87)

* Côte d'Ivoire (U88)

* Jamaica (U89)

* Kenya (U90)

* Kuwait (U91)

* Malta (U92)

* Mauritania (U93)

* Niger (U94)

* Rwanda (U95)

* Senegal (U96)

* Tanganyika (U97)

* Trinidad & Tobago (U98)

* Togo (U99)

- Removed all ESC F names from unitnames.csv, this caused bombers to have fighter names in a lot of countries.

- Edited and added air, army, navy, unitnames for CSA (kudos to the CSA mod team!).

- CSA now uses ENG unit sprites to differentiate from USA.

- FRA got some better paratrooper division names.

- Added better air, army, navy names to CHC & CHI (kudos to the CCIP team!)

- Slightly lowered the combat efficiency of both coastal and land forts to -0.07 instead of -0.09

- Added tech team(s) to the Soviet Union: Vozdushno-Desantnye Voyska (1930-1941)

- Fixed the beach and port icons for Dunkerque so they are visible

- Corrected the date on Romanian event 900073

- Lend-Lease Act (#3700) does no longer give a move towards interventionism

- Enhanced the trigger of the Hitler Assassination events (kudos to Dermeister)

- Danzig or War might now triggered if the Munich Treaty *is* honoured.

- Enhanced the paratrooper division names for SOV, GER & CHC

- Updated colonial_release and ai_revolters event files to match the new revolter nations

- Created placeholder minister files for all new revolters

- Moved most end dates for events to December 1963.

# LEADERS

- CAN: added two leaders and edited a bunch of others (kudos to the Community Leader Improvement team!)

- ENG: Hobart (1166) received Engineer.

- ENG: Dowding (1435) lost Night Flyer.

- ENG: Trenchard (1483) lost Tank Buster and received Carpet Bomber.

- GER: Rommel (230) received Offensive Doctrine.

- HUN: added a lot of new leaders and edited a lot of others (kudos to the Community Leader Improvement team!)

- ITA: added a few new leaders and edited a bunch of others (kudos to the Community Leader Improvement team!)

- JAP: added a few leaders and edited a whole lot of others (kudos to the Community Leader Improvement team!)

- MAN: added one leader and edited a bunch of others (kudos to the Community Leader Improvement team!)

- MEN: added two leaders and edited a bunch of others (kudos to the Community Leader Improvement team!)

- RSI: added one new leader and edited a bunch of others (kudos to the Community Leader Improvement team!)

# MINISTERS

- AST: added ministers to fit the 1964 game end

- CAN: added ministers to fit the 1964 game end

- CHC: added ministers to fit the 1964 game end

- ENG: added ministers to fit the 1964 game end

- JAP: added ministers to fit the 1964 game end

- SAF: added ministers to fit the 1964 game end

- SOV: added ministers to fit the 1964 game end

- USA: added ministers to fit the 1964 game end

# MODELS

- Added a couple unique model names for SOV carriers and light carriers.

- Added a lot of unique model names for CSA (kudos to the CSA Mod)

# TECH TEAMS

- Added tech team(s) to Algeria: Compagnie française des pétroles (1957-1970), Army of National Liberation (1930-1962), People's National Army (1962-1970), Algerian National Navy (1930-1970), Algerian Air Force (1930-1970)

- Added tech team(s) to Australia: Wilfred Harrington (1954-1965), Sir Sydney Fairbairn Rowell (1950-1968), Sir Colin Thomas Hannah (1959-1970), Horace R. Campbell (1945-1954).

- Added tech team(s) to Austria: Ministry of Defence (1945-1970), Technische Universität Wien (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Belarus: Michal Vitu?ka (1930-1970), Air Force (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Benin-Sahel: Sourou Migan Apithy (1945-1970), Ministry of National Defence (1930-1970), Ministry of Industry (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Bolivia: Ministry of Defence (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Bosnia: Ministry of Defence (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Bulgaria: Ministry of Defence (1945-1970), Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Burma: Defence Industries (1960-1970), Burma Air Force (1948-1970), Burma Army (1930-1970), Burma Navy (1940-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Canada: Harry DeWolf (1947-1964).

- Added tech team(s) to Colombia: Universidad Nacional de Colombia (1930-1970)

- Added tech team(s) to Communist China: People's Liberation Army Navy (1950-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Costa Rica: Police Guard (1949-1970), Central American Common Market (1961-1969).

- Added tech team(s) to Cuba: Fidel Castro (1959-1970), Transportation Ministry (1959-1970), MINFAR (1959-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Czechoslovakia: Ministry of Defence (1930-1970), Ludvik Svoboda (1945-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Denmark: Svend Pontoppidan (1958-1966).

- Added tech team(s) to El Salvador: Fuerza Armada de El Salvador (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to France: Bertrand Goldschmidt (1954-1970), Raoul Salan (1948-1960), Alphonse Juin (1947-1962), CEMAA (1950-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Gabon: COMUF (1960-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Gold Coast: Charles Arden-Clarke (1949-1957).

- Added tech team(s) to Guangxi Clique: Ministry of Defence (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Guatemala: Central American Common Market (1961-1969).

- Added tech team(s) to Honduras: Ministry of Defense (1930-1970), Central American Common Market (1961-1969)

- Added tech team(s) to India: R.D. Katri (1954-1965), K.M. Cariappa (1947-1965).

- Added tech team(s) to Japan: Shigetaro Shimada (1942-1970), Ground Self-Defence Force (1954-1970), Maritime Self-Defence Force (1954-1970), Air Self-Defence Force (1954-1970), Nippon Electric Company (1950-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Laos: Phoumi Nosavan (1959-1964).

- Added tech team(s) to Latvia: Ministry of Defence (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Lebanon: Toufic Salem (1945-1959), Youssef Chmeit (1959-1970), Fouad Shebab (1945-1958), Adel Shebab (1959-1965).

- Added tech team(s) to Liberia: University of Liberia (1951-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Libya: Esso (1959-1970), Garyounis University (1956-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Madagascar: Ministry of Defence (1958-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Mozambique: Universidade Eduardo Mondlane (1962-1970), Gulf Oil (1961-1970), Eduardo Mondlane (1962-1969).

- Added tech team(s) to Nationalist Spain: Angel Salas Larrazabal (1939-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Nicaragua: Luis Somoza (1957-1962), Central American Common Market (1961-1969).

- Added tech team(s) to Pakistan: Pakistan Chief of Naval Staff (1956-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to the Phillippines: Phillippine Air Force (1946-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Poland: Ministry of National Defence (1945-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Rhodesia: Rhodesian African Rifles (1930-1970), Ted Jacklin (1949-1961), 'RAF' Bentley (1961-1965).

- Added tech team(s) to Romania: Ministry of National Defence (1945-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Scotland: Fort George (1930-1970), Scottish Navy (1930-1970), Banff Air Base (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Siam: Sarit Dhanarajata (1957-1970), Bank of Thailand (1943-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Slovakia: Ferdinand Catlos (1936-1944).

- Added tech team(s) to Slovenia: Ministry of Defence (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Sudan: Ministry of National Defence (1930-1970), Ibrahim Abboud (1950-1965), Ministry of Industry (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Sweden: Nils Swedlund (1951-1961), Torsten Rapp (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Switzerland: Paul Chaudet (1954-1967), Paul Scherrer (1930-1969).

- Added tech team(s) to Syria: Syrian Air Force (1948-1970)

- Added tech team(s) to Tunisia: Ministry of Defence (1955-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to the United Kingdom: Earl Mountbatten (1955-1965).

- Added tech team(s) to Uruguay: Universidad de la Republica (1930-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to the USA: Maxwell Taylor (1953-1965), Arthur Radford (1953-1959), IBM (1954-1970).

- Added tech team(s) to Vichy France: Charles Nogues (1941-1970).

- Death date for Thomas Blamey (AST) moved to 1951.

- Death date for Ragnar Colvin (AST) moved to 1954.

- Death date for Dudley Lavarack (AST) moved to 1957.

- Death date for William Bostock (AST) moved to 1958.

- Death date for Erwin Schrödinger (AUS) moved to 1960.

- Death date for Alexander Löhr, Johann Kubena & Lothar Rendulic (AUS) moved to 1945.

- Death date for Fairey (BEL) moved to 1960.

- Death date for Renard (BEL) moved to 1945.

- Death date for Jean-Baptiste Piron (BEL) moved to 1957.

- Death date for Victor van Strydonck de Burkel (BEL) moved to 1945.

- Death date for Eusebio Ayala (BOL) moved to 1942.

- Death date for David Toro Ruilova (BOL) moved to 1938.

- Death date for Corderio di Farias (BRA) moved to 1964 and start date to 1940.

- Death date for Nero Moura (BRA) moved to 1964 and start date to 1943.

- Death date for Eurico Gaspar Dutra (BRA) moved to 1952 and start date to 1940.

- Death date for João Mascarenhas de Morais (BRA) moved to 1954 and start date to 1937.

- Death date for Vasil Boydev & Nikola Bakyrdjiev (BUL) moved to 1944.

- Death date for University of Rangoon (BUR) moved to 1963.

- Death date for Li Zongren (CGX) moved to 1969.

- Death date for Chen Jitang (CGX) moved to 1954.

- Death date for Bai Chongxi (CGX) moved to 1966, upped his skill level to 4 and edited his specialities.

- Death date for Li Kenong (CHC) moved to 1959.

- Death date for Alexander von Falkenhausen (CHI) moved to 1948.

- Death date for Gustavo Rojas Pinilla (COL) moved to 1957 and start date to 1944.

- Death date for Vladimir Kren (CRO) moved to 1945.

- Death date for Slavko Kvaternik (CRO) moved to 1948 (would have been 70).

- Death date for Vladimir Laxa (CRO) moved to 1945.

- Death date for Fulgencio Batista (CUB) moved to 1958.

- Death date for all Batista-tied companies (CUB) moved to 1959.

- Death date for Sergej Vojcechovský (CZE) moved to 1945.

- Death date for Hjalmar Rechnitzer (DEN) moved to 1942.

- Death date for Aage Vedel (DEN) moved to 1958.

- Death date for E.V. Grandjean (DEN) moved to 1948.

- Death date for Alan Turing (ENG) moved to 1953.

- Death date for Andrew Cunningham (ENG) moved to 1963.

- Death date for Max Horton (ENG) moved to 1951.

- Death date for Alan Brooke (ENG) moved to 1963.

- Death date for the Curies (FRA) moved to 1956.

- Death date for François d'Astier de la Vigerie (FRA) moved to 1952.

- Death date for Maurice Gamelin (FRA & VIC) moved to 1958.

- Death date for François Darlan (FRA & VIC) moved to 1951 (would have been 70).

- Death date for Erich Raeder (GER) moved to 1960.

- Death date for Frits Zernike (HOL) moved to 1966.

- Death date for Henri Winkelman (HOL) moved to 1946.

- Death date for Johannes Furstner (HOL) moved to 1962.

- Death date for Petrus Best (HOL) moved to 1951.

- Death date for Miklos Horthy (HUN) moved to 1944 and dropped his skill to 3 because Hungary lacks a navy.

- Death date for William E. Parry (IND) moved to 1958.

- Death date for Archibald Wavell (IND) moved to 1947.

- Death date for Aspy Merwan Engineer (IND) moved to 1964.

- Death date for Victor Lord Linlithgow (IND) moved to 1943.

- Death date for Frank Messervy (IND) moved to 1947, start date moved to 1942 and dropped skill to 5.

- Death date for Rodolfo Graziani (ITA & RSI) moved to 1955.

- Death date for Shunroku Hata (JAP) moved to 1962 (would have been 70).

- Death date for Teiji Takagi (JAP) moved to 1960.

- Death date for Hideki Tojo (JAP) moved to 1954 (would have been 70).

- Death date for Hisaichi Terauchi (JAP) moved to 1949 (would have been 70).

- Death date for Isoroku Yamamoto (JAP) moved to 1954 (would have been 70).

- Death date for Osami Nagano (JAP) moved to 1947.

- Death date for Tomoyoki Yamashita (JAP) moved to 1953 (would have been 70).

- Death date for Janis Balodis (LAT) moved to 1951 (would have been 70).

- Death date for Krisjanis Berkis (LAT) moved to 1954 (would have been 70).

- Death date for the French doctrine teams (LEB) moved to 1945.

- Death date for the French doctrine teams (MAD) moved to 1958.

- Death date for Anastacio Somoza (NIC) moved to 1956 and start date to 1936.

- Death date for Wellington Arsenal, New Zealand Dockyard and General Motors Wellington (NZL) moved to 1970.

- Death date for James Wilfred Jefford (PAK) moved to 1956.

- Death date for Jerzy Swirski, Tadeusz Kutzreba & Ludomil Rayski (POL) moved to 1944.

- Death date for Ion Antonescu (ROM) moved to 1944.

- Death date for Mihail Lascar (ROM) moved to 1950, start date moved to 1945).

- Death date for Adolf Malan (SAF) moved to 1950.

- Death date for Hernandez Martinez (SAL) moved to 1944, start date to 1931 and edited his specialities.

- Death date for Henri Guisan (SCH) moved to 1954.

- Death date for Luang Phibunsongkhram (SIA) moved to 1957.

- Death date for all companies (SIA) moved to 1970.

- Death date for García Morato (SPA) moved to 1939.

- Death date for Hidalgo de Cisneros (SPR) moved to 1966.

- Death date for Puig Adam (SPR) moved to 1960.

- Death date for Rojo Lluch (SPR) moved to 1966.

- Death date for Mendiola Nuñez (SPR) moved to 1966.

- Death date for José Miaja Menant (SPR) moved to 1958.

- Death date for Olof Thörnell (SWE) moved to 1944.

- Death date for Helge Jung (SWE) moved to 1951 and start date to 1944.

- Death date for Bengt Nordenskiöld (SWE) moved to 1954 and slightly edited his proficiencies

- Death date for all French tech teams (TUN) moved to 1955.

- Death date for Baldomir Ferrari (URU) moved to 1943 and changed name to Alfredo Baldomir.

- Deleted all doctrine teams (ALG).

- Deleted all doctrine teams (BEN).

- Deleted most doctrine teams (BLR).

- Deleted José Santos Quinteros (BOL).

- Deleted most doctrine teams (BOS).

- Deleted the British doctrine teams and Bo Mya (BUR).

- Deleted Wang Shuming (CGX).

- Deleted Joseph Frantisek (CZE).

- Deleted Didier Masson & Carias Andina (HON).

- Deleted all doctrine teams (RHO).

- Deleted all English doctrine teams (SCO).

- Deleted Ludvik Svoboda (SLO).

- Deleted all doctrine teams (SLV).

- Deleted all doctrine teams (SUD).

- Edited skill level of Union of Burma Railways (BUR).

- Edited specialities of Vladimir Laxa (CRO).

- Edited specialities of Gabon Military Academy (GAB).

- Edited specialities of Petrus Best (HOL).

- Edited specialities of National Military Academy (LBY).

- Edited specialities of Gösta Ehrensvärd (SWE).

- Renamed two Albanian tech teams to remove the 'Royal' prefix (so that they can also be used post-WWII)

- Replaced Tarcisio Padilha with Brazilian Navy in Brazil.

- Replaced all doctrine teams in Colombia with National Army & National Armada.

- Replaced Figueras Ferrer with Ministry of Defence in Costa Rica.

- Replaced Friedrich Navratil with Ministry of Defence in Croatia.

- Replaced Vagn Benneke with Royal Danish Air Force in Denmark.

- Replaced Carl Hjalf with Royal Danish Army in Denmark.

- Replaced Hans Kahle, Otto Groos and Willi Bredel with Ground Forces, People's Navy and Air Force & Air Defence in the DDR.

- Replaced Arbenz Guzman with Ministry of Defense in Guatemala.

- Replaced Shiing-shen Chern with Institute of Mathematics - Academia Sinica in Nationalist China.

- Replaced Chen Shao-kuan with Republic of China Navy in Nationalist China.

- Replaced Marius Raaijmakers with Royal Netherlands Air Force in the Netherlands.

- Replaced Izaak Reynders with Royal Netherlands Army in the Netherlands

- Replaced Pridi Phanomyong with Marshall of the Navy in Siam

- Replaced Daners Isamendi with Luis Battle Beres (1944-1964) in Uruguay.

- Replaced Niels Bohr with Edward Teller (1951-1970) in the USA.

- Start date for Ne Win (BUR) moved to 1949.

- Start date for Vladimir Laxa (CRO) moved to 1930.

- Start date for Aage Vedel (DEN) moved to 1941.

- Start date for Helmut Gröttrup (DDR) moved to 1955.

- Start date for Gustav Hertz (DDR) moved to 1954.

- Start date for Hugo Legzdins (LAT) moved to 1940.

######################

### EVENT CHANGES

######################

- Added a lot of new events to cover political changes, elections, switches, deaths and resignations between 1953 and 1964.

- Changed the AI_chance in all election events so that ahistorical election outcomes are a bit more common now.

- Added an event that returns the Soviet owned Persian provinces to Persia when USSR loses Baku to the Axis.

- Added events for France, the Netherlands and Belgium to return their capitals to Europe once Germany has been defeated. Belgium loses claims on the Congo in the same event.

- The Italian Surrender now sleeps tech team Rodolfo Graziani in Italy, who remained loyal to Mussolini's RSI.

- The United Kingdom now also loses claims when it chooses not to make Indian independent.

- The Vichy Regime instalment should now immediately trigger the sleeping of collaborating leaders in France. This should avoid Gamelin and such being in De Gaulle's government.

- Japan receives a bit more provinces if it chooses to puppet China at their surrender. This should eliminate the isolated provinces near the Indian border.

- The two Assassination of Hitler can now also fire if BUL/HUN/ROM are puppeted by SOV (compared to only when annexed before).

- Edited the Bitter Peace event series so that minor Axis members get to keep their spoils. Kudos to forum member Kunadam.

- The USA Elections no longer change the various Chief of <...> positions.

- Event 3803 "Japan and the SE Asian Colonies" no longer triggers if Japan has already surrendered to China.

- When Bulgaria switches sides it now makes peace with everyone, including the Allies, not only with the USSR.

- Edited the event for the passing of King George VI (ENG) so that it also happens correctly if ENG is Labour-ruled at the time.

- Removed the dissent command in action_a of event 93 (German Occupation of Denmark). This will prevent the game from occasionally crashing at that point.

- Commented out the 'USA assassinates admiral Yamamoto' event.

########################

### GRAPHIC CHANGES

########################

- Added unique counters (with roundels) to all nations missing them (kudos to Ayestheni!)

#########################

### MAP CHANGES

#########################

- Added a blockable strait between: Asahikawa & Etorofu

- Added a blockable strait between: The Cyclades & The Dodecanese

- Added a blockable strait between: The Dodecanese & Izmir

- Added a blockable strait between: The Dodecanese & Antalya

- Added a blockable strait between: The Dardanelles & Izmir

- Added a blockable strait between: Tierra del Fuego & Punta Arenas

#########################

### SCENARIO CHANGES

#########################

# 1936

- Ethiopia received claims on provinces 1033 1038 1039.

# 1944

- Ethiopia received claims on provinces 1033 1038 1039.

# 1945

- Ethiopia received claims on provinces 1033 1038 1039.

-Yemen now has claims on Southern Yemen in 1936 1939 1941 1944 & 1945

- SOV is now fully hawk and interventionist in 1941, 1944 & 1945

### TECH CHANGES

- Deleted the double_nuke_prod command from two nuclear techs for now since there's no text entry for it

- Removed the ORG increases for Transport Planes in the Strategic Arm of the Air Doctrine Techs

- Added tech team(s) to RHO: Kariba Dam (1955-1959).

- Set the max_amphib_mod in various naval doctrines as follows:

* Base Strike Doctrine (1938): set to 4

* Fleet-in-Being Doctrine (1938): set to 4

* Massive Strike Doctrine (1943): set to 5

* Maritime Power Projection Doctrine (1944): set to 5

* Fleet Train Doctrine (1944): set to 6

* Amphibious Operations Doctrine (1952): set to 8

</...>

Tack till HoloDuke för detta #nyhetstips!
Skicka en rättelse